Gawloski v. Miller Brewing Co.
[…] Lin v. Gatehouse Constr. Co. (1992), 84 Ohio App.3d 96, 99, 616 N.E.2d 519, 521. If, after undertaking this review, the allegations in the complaint are such that the plaintiff could prove no set of facts which would entitle him to relief, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.

As a general rule, a manufacturer does not have a duty to warn consumers of dangers inherent in the use of the manufacturer's product if those dangers are generally known and recognized by the ordinary consumer. 2 Restatement of the Law 2d, Torts (1965) 352-353, Section 402A, Comments i and j; Sapp v. Stoney Ridge Truck Tire (1993), 86 Ohio App.3d 85, 98-99, 619 N.E.2d 1172, 1180-1181. Ohio has codified this rule in R.C. 2307.76(B):

"A product is not defective due to lack of warning or instruction or inadequate warning or instruction as a result of the failure of its manufacturer to warn or instruct about an open and obvious risk or a risk that is a matter of common knowledge."