Gay Lesbian Bisexual Alliance v. Pryor
[…] Before DUBINA and BLACK, Circuit Judges, and O'KELLEY *, Senior District Judge.

DUBINA, Circuit Judge:

Appellant Attorney General Bill Pryor 1 ("the Attorney General") appeals the district court's judgment that ALA.CODE, § 16-1-28, (1995), violates the First Amendment to the United States Constitution both facially and as applied to Appellee Gay and Lesbian Bisexual Alliance ("GLBA"). Gay Lesbian Bisexual Alliance v. Sessions, 917 F.Supp. 1548 (M.D.Ala.1996). Based upon our review of the record, we affirm the judgment of the district court.

I. STATEMENT OF THE CASE
A. Background

Ala.Code § 16-1-28 provides:

(a) No public funds or public facilities shall be used by any college or university to, directly or indirectly, sanction, recognize, or support the activities or existence of any organization or group that fosters or promotes a lifestyle or actions prohibited by the sodomy and sexual misconduct laws of §§ 13A-6-63 to 13A-6-65, inclusive.

(b) No organization or group that receives public funds or uses public facilities, directly or indirectly, at any college or university shall permit or encourage its members or encourage other persons to engage in any such unlawful acts or provide information or materials that explain how such acts may be engaged in or performed.

(c) This section shall not be construed to be a prior restraint of the first amendment protected speech. It shall not apply to any organization or group whose activities are limited solely to the political advocacy of a change in the sodomy and sexual misconduct laws of this state.

The statutes referenced in part (a) criminalize sodomy or "deviate sexual intercourse," which Alabama law defines as "[a]ny act of sexual gratification between persons not married to each other involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another."