Gayle v. Neyman
[…] There should be an affirmance. The trial court had the authority to direct judgment in favor of the defendant. CPLR 4401 provides, in pertinent part:

"Any party may move for judgment with respect to a cause of action or issue upon the ground that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, after the close of the evidence presented by an opposing party with respect to such cause of action or issue".

CPLR 4404(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence".