GB Auctions Inc. v. Old Republic Ins. Co.
[…] Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp. , 475 U.S. 574, 586–87, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986). A genuine dispute of material fact is "one that affects the outcome of the litigation and requires a trial to resolve the parties' differing versions of the truth." SEC v. Seaboard Corp. , 677 F.2d 1301, 1306 (9th Cir. 1982). In deciding a Rule 56 motion, the Court does not weigh the evidence or assess credibility but, rather, believes the nonmoving party's evidence and draws all justifiable inferences in its favor. Anderson , 477 U.S. at 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505.
Under Revised Code of Washington ("RCW") § 48.18.200, "[n]o insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement ... depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer." RCW 48.18.200(1)(b). Further, "[a]ny such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract." RCW 48.18.200(2).
In 1974, the Washington State Court of Appeals, Division I, held "the policy provision concerning appraisal is not void under [ RCW 48.18.200 ]." Keesling v. W. Fire Ins. Co. of Fort Scott , 10 Wash.App. 841, 520 P.2d 622, 625 (1974).