GBI Acupuncture, P.C. v. Esurance Ins. Co.
[…] Schneider, 17 N.Y.2d 123, 127, 269 N.Y.S.2d 107, 216 N.E.2d 318, 320 (1966). One of the few areas that the courts continue to enforce procedural conservatism is with provisional remedies. Valentine Dolls, Inc. v. McMillan, 25 Misc.2d 551, 202 N.Y.S.2d 620 (1960).

With the same principles at the forefront, careful attention should also be given to a companion provision of the CPLR, namely, Section 2001 which maintains that “at any stage of an action the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just. This section is supportive of the policy in this state that just determination shall be based on matters of substance, not form and to the ultimate end of justice, that slight mistakes or irregularities shall not invalidate legal proceedings.

As significant, there are other related provisions in the CPLR that should also be reviewed to this end. CPLR 5512(a) and 5520 make express provision for similar relief in connection with omissions or defects in taking appeals. Looking to CPLR § 3026 which expressly mandates that pleadings shall be liberally construed and that defects in pleadings shall be ignored if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced. The reader is urged to generally review the Practice Commentaries in the CPLR under these respective statutory provisions; also see Siegel, New York Practice § 6, et seq. (2nd ed.)