Gebetsberger v. East, 92-CA-0461
[…] Therefore, the chancellor had the option of incarcerating Ray until such time as he purged himself of contempt; i.e., discharged his debt, or some given part thereof. However, the contempt judgment entered against Ray did not provide for imprisonment.
Kathy's complaint is not that the chancellor failed to find Ray in contempt of court, but that having found Ray in contempt,
Page 826
the chancellor failed to incarcerate him. However, nothing in the applicable statutes or this Court's decisions requires that a chancellor incarcerate any person found in contempt of court. Miss.Code Ann. (1972) Sec. 9-1-17 provides that all state courts "shall have the power to fine and imprison any person guilty of contempt" (emphasis added), but does not mandate that such person be imprisoned.We regard the determination of punishment for contempt--fine, imprisonment, both, or neither--as within the discretion of the chancellor.