Gee v. MINNESOTA STATE COLLEGES
[…] Only the first two elements were disputed in the motion for summary judgment. On the second element the district court determined that Gee established a genuine issue of material fact on whether she was qualified for the position. But the court granted summary judgment based on its conclusion that Gee did not establish that she was disabled or that a genuine issue of material fact existed on the question of whether she was disabled.

The MHRA defines disability as "any condition or characteristic that renders a person a disabled person." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 12 (2004). A "disabled person" is in turn defined as "any person who (1) has a physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment." Id. Thus, an employee claiming disability discrimination must establish an impairment that materially limits a major life activity. Gee contends that her impairments have materially limited her major life...

To continue reading

Request your trial
58 cases
  • McLain v. Andersen Corp.