Geertz v. Ausonio
[…] (Regents of University of California v. Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. (1978) 21 Cal.3d 624, 633, fn. 2, 147 Cal.Rptr. 486, 581 P.2d 197.) The statute promotes the construction of improvements, (Wagner v. State of California (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 922, 929-930, 150 Cal.Rptr. 489.)
Turning to the language of section 337.1, we note that it is clear and unambiguous: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought to recover damages ...." (See fn. 1, ante, p. 319.) The statute explicitly incorporates the familiar rule of construction, expressio unius est exclusio alterius: where exceptions to a general rule are specified by statute, other exceptions are not to be implied or presumed.