Geldreich v. State, 98-1091.
[…] "[T]he admissibility of evidence is a matter within the wide discretion of the trial court, and in the absence of an abuse of discretion, the trial court's ruling on admissibility will not be overturned." McMann v. State, 698 So.2d 386, 387 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997). This same abuse of discretion standard applies to review of Williams rule evidence. See Chandler v. State, 702 So.2d 186, 195 (Fla. 1997),cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1083, 118 S.Ct. 1535, 140 L.Ed.2d 685 (1998); Traina v. State, 657 So.2d 1227, 1229 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995).

Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1997) provides:

Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.

See also Williams v. State, 110 So.2d 654 (Fla.), cert. denied, 361 U.S. 847, 80 S.Ct. 102, 4 L.Ed.2d 86 (1959). However, evidence of other crimes may be admissible, even if not similar, to prove a material fact at issue. Williams v. State, 621 So.2d 413, 414-15 (Fla.1993) states: