Gemstone Builders Inc. v. Stutz
[…] Nor does paragraph 3 direct that other disputes be litigated; rather, it provides that, if defendants fail to make payments or otherwise breach the contract, plaintiff may “pursue any remedy afforded [plaintiff] at law or in equity for strict foreclosure.” That paragraph addresses the scope of plaintiff's remedies, not the forum for pursuing such remedies; it does not indicate that plaintiff has a right to litigate such claims. See ORS 36.695(3) (providing that, subject to provisions regarding punitive damages and attorney fees, “an arbitrator may order such remedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding”).

Paragraph 4(c) contains a broad arbitration clause, which provides that the parties agree to arbitration [i]f there is cause for suit, dispute, or action.” That broad arbitration provision makes paragraph 1 somewhat redundant: There is no need to specifically provide...

To continue reading