State v. Pipkin
[…] State v. Averitt, 187 Or.App. 486, 488, 68 P.3d 269 (2003).

ORS 164.225 provides:

(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom the person:

“ * * * * *

(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or

(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.”

In turn, ORS 164.215 provides that “a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” (Emphasis added.)

Defendant presented evidence at trial that he accidentally broke the victim's bedroom window by knocking too hard, and that the victim invited him into the apartment so the neighbors would not call the police.