State v. Pipkin
[…] Cf. State ex rel. Juv. Dept. v. Greenwood, 107 Or.App. 678, 682, 813 P.2d 58 (1991) (headache pain lasting approximately an hour “constitute[d] substantial pain”).

Defendant next assigns error to the trial court's denial of his request for a concurrence jury instruction for first-degree burglary.2 We review a trial court's refusal to give a requested instruction for errors of law in light of the facts that are most favorable to defendant. State v. Averitt, 187 Or.App. 486, 488, 68 P.3d 269 (2003).

ORS 164.225 provides:

(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom the person:

“ * * * * *

(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or

(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.”