Gen. Motors, LLC v. Buchanan
[…] Bethel, Justice.

In a civil lawsuit in Georgia, the discovery process allows litigants to gather information about a case from other litigants and third parties in an orderly and defined manner. Georgia, like most states, also provides various mechanisms for litigants and third parties to seek relief from the demands of discovery. One such method is by moving for a protective order under OCGA § 9-11-26 (c), which provides that upon a showing of "good cause," a trial court "may make any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense," including limiting or otherwise prohibiting the requested discovery.