Gen. Steel Domestic Sales, LLC v. Bacheller
[…] See§ 13- 21-102(1)(a) ("The amount of such reasonable exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party."). In accordance with the exemplary damages statute, the trial court reduced the jury's award of exemplary damages to correspond to the jury's award of actual damages for all claims in which the jury found in Bacheller's favor, and then it entered judgment against Defendants.

¶12 Later, Bacheller filed a motion to amend the judgment and to increase the exemplary damages award under section 13-21-102(3), which provides that a court may increase an award of exemplary damages up to three times the amount of actual damages awarded if it is shown that the "defendant has acted in a willful and wanton manner during the pendency of the action in a manner which has further aggravated the damages of the plaintiff."