General Chemical Corp. v. Unemployment Ins. Com'n, Div. of Unemployment Ins., Dept. of Employment
[…] Upon further review, the district court affirmed the Commission's decision.

The Corporation's claim is the Department must be required, in the interests of logic, as well as sound public policy, to allow the Corporation to also benefit from the favorable experience rating it had created 3. WYO.STAT. § 27-3-504 (1991) requires that "[s]eparate accounts shall be maintained for each employer and benefits paid to an individual shall be charged to the account of his base period employer." WYO.STAT. § 27-3-503(f) (1991) provides:

(f) Any new employer not previously subject to this act or having no established experience period shall pay contributions at a rate equal to the average rate of contributions paid by his major industrial classification for the calendar year preceding the year in which he first employed workers in this state * * *.

An employer which acquires another's business is provided for by the act:

An employing unit acquiring the trade, organization, business or substantially all the assets of an employer subject to this act shall assume the employer's account benefit experience and contribution rate.