General Elec. Co. v. Lofton
[…] Norge Division of Magic Chef, Inc., 823 F.2d 1031 (7th Cir.1987), cert. applied for Aug. 14, 1987 (see 56 U.S.L.W. 3165).1
Because of the identity of the parties and the identity of relief sought by GE, this action would appear ripe for dismissal under Section 2-619(a)(3), which mandates dismissal on the ground "That there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause." Though to be sure this is a federal court and the quoted legislation is a state statute, a long line of cases beginning with Judge Will's decision in Seaboard Finance Co. v.