General Elec. Railcar Services Corp. v. Wilmington Trust Co.
[…] In response to GERSCO's complaint, both NBW and WTC filed motions to quash service and dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. They appeared specially to contest jurisdiction, contending that they were foreign corporations that did not transact business in Illinois. The trial court denied their motions and both defendants appeal.

Since the only issue before this court is whether the defendants, WTC and NBW, were properly found to be subject to the jurisdiction of Illinois courts, we begin our discussion with a recitation of the pertinent provisions of the so-called long-arm statute, section 2-209 of the Code, upon which jurisdiction was founded. (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1988 Supp., ch. 110, par. 2-209.) This statute provides:

"(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits his person, and if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this State;

* * * * * *

(f) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him or her is based upon this Section."

As can be seen from the provisions stated above, the statute precludes Illinois courts from exercising personal jurisdiction over corporations that do not transact business in this State.