General Foods Corp. v. Morris
[…] (1) By the Clerk.-When the plaintiff's claim against a defendant is for a sum certain or for a sum which can by computation be made certain, the clerk upon request of the plaintiff and upon affidavit of the amount due shall enter judgment for that amount and costs against the defendant, if he has been defaulted for failure to appear and if he is not an infant or incompetent person. A verified pleading may be used in lieu of an affidavit when the pleading contains information sufficient to determine or compute the sum certain. (Emphasis added.)

G.S. 1-75.11 states in pertinent part:

Where a defendant fails to appear in the action within apt time the court shall, before entering a judgment against such defendant, require proof of service of the summons in the manner required by § 1-75.10 and, in addition, shall require further proof as follows:

(1) Where Personal Jurisdiction is Claimed Over the Defendant.-Where a personal claim is made against the defendant, the court shall require proof by affidavit or other evidence to be made and filed, of the existence of any fact not shown by verified complaint which is needed to establish grounds for personal jurisdiction over the defendant. The court may require such additional proof as the interests of justice require. (Emphasis added.)

Defendant appellant contends Rule 55 and the statute, when read together, require an affirmative finding by the clerk that the defendant is not a minor and is under no legal disability. We do not agree.

Defendant's contention is partially based on language in Roland v.