General Hospitals of Humana, Inc. v. Jenkins
[…] We find this argument fallacious. The written lease was not executed and, therefore, its terms and conditions never became effective. Nor did appellee seek specific performance of the written lease. Rather, he sought a determination that, based on the law and the evidence presented at trial, an oral lease resulted between him and appellant for a period of one year at a rental rate of 10 percent in excess of the rate in the previous lease. OCGA § 44-7-2(a) provides that "[c]ontracts creating the relationship of landlord and tenant for any time not exceeding one year may be by parol." Appellant's reliance on 20/20 Vision Center v. Hudgens, 256 Ga. 129, 345 S.E.2d 330 (1986), and Seligman v.