General Matters, Inc. v. Paramount Canning Co.
[…] On appeal York contends that the judgment should have compensated it for the full amount of its assumed obligation to Country Club. Paramount cross-appeals and argues that because neither Country Club nor York gave notice of the alleged breach until after destruction of the goods, York is barred from any remedy under Section 672.607(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1979) (U.C.C. § 2-607(3) (a) (1972 version)).

We address the cross-appeal first because our disposition of it obviates discussion of the merits of York's appeal. Section 672.607(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1979), provides that "(t)he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." This notice requirement is a valid precondition of imposing liability on a seller of goods. 2 Eastern Airlines, Inc. v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 532 F.2d 957 (5th Cir. 1976); see Dunham-Bush, Inc. v. Thermo-Air Service, Inc., 351 So.2d 351 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977); Redman Industries v.