General Motors Corp. v. Dohmann
[…] The plaintiff first claims that the record does not contain substantial evidence to support the arbitrators' finding that the defendant's truck had been subjected to a reasonable number of unsuccessful attempts to repair its paint. Specifically, the plaintiff maintains that, because the additional repairs suggested by the dealership were capable of producing a paint finish that met factory standards,7 the single attempt8 to cure the defect by replacing the truck's hood was insufficient to constitute the requisite reasonable number of repair attempts. See General Statutes § 42-179 (e). We disagree.
Section 42-179 provides in relevant part: (Emphasis added.)
When the lemon law was enacted in 1982, the precursor to § 42-179 (e) did not include the requirement that "[n]o claim shall be made under this section unless at least one attempt to repair a nonconformity has been made...." See General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 42-179 (d). The legislature added that language in 1989, in response to a report of the legislative program review and investigations committee.