Ensign-Bickford Realty Corp. v. Zoning Com'n Town of Simsbury
[…] Instead, under §§ 8-8 and 8-9, an appeal may be taken to the Appellate Court from a final judgment rendered by the Superior Court only upon the Appellate Court's granting of certification for further judicial review.

Sections 8-8 and 8-9, however, are not the only statutes that provide for an appeal from a decision of a zoning commission. Section 8-30g, the affordable housing and land use appeals statute, provides in subsection (b) that "[a]ny person whose affordable housing application is denied ... may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section...." An "affordable housing application" is defined as "any application made to a commission in connection with an affordable housing development by a person who proposes to develop such affordable housing." General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 8-30g (a)(2). A "commission" is defined as any "zoning commission, planning commission, planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or municipal agency exercising zoning or planning authority." General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 8-30g (a)(4).