Ensign-Bickford Realty Corp. v. Zoning Com'n Town of Simsbury
[…] General Statutes § 4-166 et seq. Under the UAPA, a party aggrieved by a final decision of an administrative agency may appeal to the Superior Court. See General Statutes § 4-183(a). 7 In addition, the UAPA generally provides a right of direct appeal from the judgment of the Superior Court to the Appellate Court. General Statutes §§ 4-184 and 51-197b (d). 8

Judicial review of the actions and decisions of a zoning commission, however, is governed by General Statutes §§ 8-9 and 8-8 rather than by the appeals provisions of the UAPA. Kaufman v. Zoning Commission, 232 Conn. 122, 129, 653 A.2d 798 (1995). Section 8-9 provides in relevant part that "[a]ppeals from zoning commissions ... may be taken to the Superior Court and, upon certification for review, to the Appellate Court in the manner provided in section 8-8." Section 8-8, in turn, provides, in subsection (b), that "any person aggrieved by any decision of a [zoning commission] may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located," and, in subsection (o), that "[t]here shall be no right to further