Genesee Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Niasia J. (In re Rajea T.)
[…] While there are cases characterizing similar motions as seeking a form of intervention (see Maxim, Inc. v. Feifer , 145 A.D.3d 516, 516-517, 43 N.Y.S.3d 313 [1st Dept. 2016] ; Mancheski v. Gabelli Group Capital Partners , 39 A.D.3d 499, 499-501, 835 N.Y.S.2d 595 [2d Dept. 2007] ; see generally 200 Siegel's Practice Review, Media's Right to Intervene at 4 [Aug. 2008]), we conclude that appellant's motion is better understood as a permissible application for release of the transcript pursuant to Family Court Act § 166. That statute provides that although "[t]he records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection[,] ... the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers or records" (id. ; see also 22 NYCRR 205.5 ). Here, appellant was excluded from the underlying hearing on the disqualification motion and, as a remedy, sought access to the transcript of that hearing.