Geneva Towers Ltd. Partnership v. City and Cty. of San Francisco, S090136.
[…] The six-month statute of limitation set forth in section 5141, subdivision (a) applies to "[a]n action brought under this article. . .." An action for a property tax refund is brought under that article whether the claim was rejected or the claimant elected to consider the claim rejected under section 5141, subdivision (b). Section 5141, subdivision (a) thus provides a specific statute of limitations for all actions for property tax refunds. Accordingly, the catchall provision of Code of Civil Procedure section 343 does not apply. And the statute of limitations imposed by section 5141, subdivision (a), begins to run on "the date that the board of supervisors or city council rejects a claim for refund in whole or in part."

Accordingly, we reject defendant's contention that the statute of limitations in the present case began to run six months after the claim was filed. (See Signal Oil & Gas Co. v. Bradbury (1960) 183 Cal.