Geneva Towers Ltd. Partnership v. City and Cty. of San Francisco, S090136.
[…] George K. Porter, Co. (1924) 193 Cal. 197, 201, 223 P. 959.) The Court of Appeal applied the catchall provision of Code of Civil Procedure section 343 in the present case because it concluded that the six-month period set forth in section 5141, subdivision (a) did not apply to lawsuits in which the claimant had considered the claim rejected under subdivision (b) of that statute. We disagree.

The six-month statute of limitations set forth in section 5141, subdivision (a) applies to all actions against cities and counties for property tax refunds. Such actions are governed by section 5140, which authorizes a taxpayer to "bring an action . . . to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to . . . this chapter."