Geneva Towers Ltd. Partnership v. City and Cty. of San Francisco, S090136.
[…] The amended complaint does not state whether or when plaintiffs claim for refund was denied.

Defendant demurred, claiming that the action was barred by the statute of limitations, both under Revenue and Taxation Code section 5141, subdivision (a), which provides that an action for a tax refund "shall be commenced within six months from and after the date that the board of supervisors or city council rejects a claim for refund in whole or in part," and under Code of Civil Procedure section 343, which provides that an action for which a limitation period is not otherwise provided, "must be commenced within four years after the cause of action shall have accrued."