Geneva Towers Ltd. Partnership v. City and Cty. of San Francisco, S090136.
[…] The Court of Appeal affirmed the judgment but disagreed with the trial court's reasoning, holding instead that the action was barred by the four-year statute of limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 343 which, according to the Court of Appeal, began to run on the first day plaintiff could have considered the claim rejected, i.e., six months after the claim for refund was filed. We granted review.

DISCUSSION

Revenue and Taxation Code section 5141, subdivision (a)1 establishes a six-month statute of limitations for an action for a property tax refund, stating that such an action "shall be commenced within six months from and after the date that the board of supervisors or city council rejects a claim for refund in whole or in part." Subdivision (b) of that statute establishes a different six-month period, providing that "if the board of supervisors or city council fails to mail notice of its action on a claim for refund within six months after the claim is filed, the claimant may, prior to mailing of notice by the board of