Gentiva Health Servs., Inc. v. Becerra
[…] Hospice coverage under Medicare takes the form of a per-patient, per-day, per-category-of-care reimbursement to the hospice care provider — that is, a flat daily rate — determined by Congress and the Secretary. Id. § 1395f(i)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. §§ 418.302, .306. The total amount of reimbursement a hospice provider may receive from Medicare in a year is subject to two caps: a cap on reimbursements for inpatient services, 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(dd)(2)(A)(iii) ; see 42 C.F.R. § 418.302(f), and, as relevant here, an "aggregate cap" on total reimbursements for all hospice services, 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2) ; see 42 C.F.R. §§ 418.301(b), .308(a).

With respect to the aggregate cap, the Medicare statute provides that reimbursements for hospice services are capped annually: "The amount of payment made under this part for hospice care provided by (or under arrangements made by) a hospice program for an accounting year may not exceed the ‘cap amount’ for the year ... multiplied by the number of [M]edicare beneficiaries in the hospice program in that year." 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(A) ; see 42 C.F.R. § 418.309. "The intent of the [aggregate] cap was to ensure that payments for hospice care would not exceed what would have been expended by [M]edicare if the patient had been treated in a conventional setting." H.R. REP. NO. 98-333, at 1 (1983).