Geo Specialty Chems., Inc. v. Husisian
[…] I. This Court Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over Plaintiff's Claims.A. The CIT Does Not Have Exclusive Jurisdiction.

The parties agree that 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) is the relevant jurisdictional statute in this case. See Def.'s Mem. at 3; Pl.'s Opp'n at 2. It states, in part:

[T]he Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Breathe DC v. Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia
    • February 8, 2017
    ......Reynolds Tobacco Company ("RJRT"), and Reynolds American Inc.