Witte v. Gen. Nutrition Corp.
[…] (Id.¶¶ 5–6, 8.) Plaintiff purchased two items—GNC Pro Performance 100% Whey Protein and GNC Beyond Raw Re–Size—from one of defendants' retail stores on December 16, 2014. (Id.¶ 20.) The products' containers were “completely opaque” and “unable to be opened and inspected prior to purchase.” (Id.¶ 21–22.) When plaintiff did open the containers, he found that they contained several inches of “non-functional slack-fill.” (Id.¶ 26.) Plaintiff describes “slack-fill” as “the area of empty space in a consumer bottle or packaging.” (Id.¶ 14; see also21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a)(“Slack-fill is the difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein.”).)