Geoghegan v. Geoghegan
[…] It is the calculation of permanent alimony by the trial court that troubles us.

Any consideration of a determination of the amount of an alimony award must be grounded in section 61.08(2), Florida Statutes (2006). The principle undergirding this statute is that alimony should be a balance of two elements: the needs of the payee and the ability of the payor to sustain that need. See Jaffy v. Jaffy, 965 So.2d 825 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007). Section 61.08(2) begins with the mandate that in order for a court to determine "a proper award of alimony or maintenance, the court shall consider all relevant economic factors." Among the factors that the legislature specifically listed is "(g) All sources of income available to either party." See also O'Connor v. O'Connor, 782 So.2d 502, 504 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001); Brock v. Brock, 690 So.2d 737 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997).