Geomet Exploration, Ltd. v. Lucky Mc Uranium Corp., 1
[…] Lucky also, in compliance with Arizona mining statutes, recorded notices of the unpatented claims. 1
After extensive reconnaissance in the area, Geomet, on December 14, 1976, started a drilling operation on one of the Lucky claims. Thereafter Geomet located seven claims on a portion of the two hundred Lucky claims. Employees of Geomet were aware of the prior claims of Lucky, but took the position that Lucky had made no discovery of minerals in place and therefore none of the Lucky claims were valid under state or federal mining law. The pertinent part of 30 U.S.C. § 23 reads:
(B)ut no location of a mining claim shall be made until the discovery of the vein or lode within the limits of the claim located.
A.R.S. § 27-201 reads:
Upon discovery of mineral in place on the public domain of the United States the mineral may be located as a lode mining claim by the discoverer for himself, or for himself and others, or for others.