George Maloof v. Mary K. Vodicka
[…] II. The material facts of the controversy regarding probably cause are genuinely in dispute and, therefore, the trial court committed prejudicial error in granting summary judgment in favor of the defendants.
A. Statute of Limitations

The appellant's cause of action accrued on July 31, 1979. He did not file a claim for malicious prosecution in Common Pleas Court until nearly three years later. He did file a claim in federal court, on July 23, 1980, which was dismissed in March of 1982 for failure to allege a cause of action under federal law. The appellant contends that the saving statute, R.C. 2305.19, serves to preserve his right to file a complaint for malicious prosecution until one year after his complaint in federal court was dismissed. The saving statute provides, in relevant part:

"In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff, or, if he dies and the cause of action survives, his representatives may commence a new action within one year after such date."

The appellant's federal claim charged infringement of his civil rights under 42 U.S.C. 1983, 1985, and violation of his constitutional rights under the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution.