Georgia American Ins. Co. v. Varnum
[…] The trial court denied the motion on April 12, 1985, with the result that Georgia American was represented during the trial of the present action by another attorney from the lead counsel's firm. Lead counsel was unable to make any appearance at the trial of the present action until the afternoon of April 17, 1985, by which time closing arguments had been made and the jury had been charged.

Motions for continuance based on the absence of counsel are governed by OCGA § 9-10-155, which provides as follows: "The illness or absence, from providential cause, of counsel where there is but one, or of the leading counsel where there are more than one, shall be a sufficient ground for continuance, provided that the party making the application for a continuance will swear that he cannot go safely to trial without the services of the absent counsel, that he expects his services at the next term, and that the application is not made for delay only." (Emphasis supplied.)