Georgia Dept. of Revenue v. Trawick Const.
[…] Dept. of Community Health, 293 Ga.App. 201, 204, 666 S.E.2d 590 (2008)), it does not apply "to an internal agency appeal." Id. at 201, 666 S.E.2d 590. The ALJ's role at an administrative hearing is to act as the representative of the Department and to make a recommendation. Id. at 203, 666 S.E.2d 590 "[I]t is then up to the Commissioner to either allow the recommendation to become the Department's final decision (by taking no action), or to affirm, modify, or reverse the decision appealed from." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id.; see OCGA § 50-13-17(a) ("On review from the initial decision of [the ALJ], the agency shall have all the powers it would have [had] in making the initial decision and, if deemed advisable, the agency may take additional testimony or remand the case to the [ALJ] for such [additional] purpose.") (emphasis supplied); see also OCGA § 50-13-41(d) ("In reviewing initial decisions by the Office of State Administrative Hearings, the reviewing agency shall give due regard to the ALJ's opportunity to observe witnesses.