Georgia Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Musgrove, 67602
[…] Defendant appeals to this court from the grant of summary judgment in favor of the plaintiffs and the denial of summary judgment in favor of defendant. Held:

1. Defendant contends that plaintiffs' present action is barred by OCGA § 9-3-24 (formerly Code Ann. § 3-705) since it was brought more than six years after plaintiff Kenneth Musgrove's medical expenses were incurred. We disagree.

OCGA § 9-3-24, supra, provides in part: "All actions upon promissory notes, drafts, or other simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable ..." (Emphasis supplied.)