GEORGIA RECEIVABLES, INC. v. Te
[…] This argument fails.

The trial court can grant sua sponte summary judgment under Georgia law. [Cit.] In fact, the trial court can grant summary judgment to the "non-moving party provided that the grant is proper in all other respects. (Cit.)" Golston v. Garigan, 245 Ga. 450, 451(1), 265 S.E.2d 590 (1980)[.] [Cits.] ... "If the record demands such a judgment, it would be proper." [Cits.]

Generali—U.S. Branch v. Southeastern &c. Ins. Co., 229 Ga.App. 277, 278(1), 493 S.E.2d 731 (1997).

Here, Georgia Receivables does not argue that the two contracts at issue comply with OCGA § 10-1-393.2, only that the defendants below did not raise that issue. That statute, however, provides that:

[a]ny contract which does not comply with this Code section shall be void and unenforceable; no purchaser of any note associated with or contained in any health spa contract shall make any attempt to collect on the note ... if there has been any violation by the health spa of subsections (b) through (m) ... of this Code section.

(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 10-1-393.2(n).

It is apparent from the face of the two contracts that they do not comply with the Act as a matter of law. Under these circumstances,