Gerawan Farming, Inc. v. Agric. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] (Gerawan Farming I, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 1131.) After the election, the Board "shall certify" the result unless it determines based on a sustained election challenge "that there are sufficient grounds to refuse to do so." (§ 1156.3, subd. (e)(2) [ ].) (Gerawan Farming I, at pp. 1131-1132.)
When a labor organization is certified as an election winner, thereby becoming the employees' bargaining representative, certain legal consequences follow. First, astatutory bar exists to holding another representation election for at least the initial one-year certification period. (§§ 1155.2, subd. (b), 1156.5, 1156.6.) Second, a duty to bargain is created, which requires the employer and labor representative to "bargain collectively in good faith" in order to reach an agreement "with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment," although "such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal." (§ 1155.2, subd. (a).) The duty to bargain "has no time limit"—the duty continues until the union is replaced or decertified through a subsequent election.