German Ins. Co. v. Luckett
[…] This provision in the policy is in direct contravention of the act of March 4, 1891, forbidding stipulations for a period of time less than two years in which to sue. This act applies as well to insurance policies as to other species of contracts. In terms it includes "any stipulation, contract, or agreement."

Nor can the provisions of the act affecting the question here presented be assailed as violative of section 35, art. 3, of the state constitution. This provides that: "No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed."