Gerrard v. Craig
[…] The Court of Appeals, Division One, the Honorable Faye C. Kennedy writing, reversed and remanded for determination of the contribution claim. 5 On February 3, 1993, this court granted review.

QUESTION PRESENTED

This case presents the question whether, under RCW 4.22.070, in the case of a chain collision involving four automobiles, one tortfeasor may seek contribution from another tortfeasor who has obtained dismissal of the plaintiff's tort claim on summary judgment.

DISCUSSION

RCW 4.22.030 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in RCW 4.22.070, if more than one person is liable to a claimant on an indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, the liability of such persons shall be joint and several ". 6

RCW 4.22.070 establishes several liability as the rule in cases involving multiple tortfeasors, but identifies exceptions to the rule, one of which, contained in former subsection (1)(b), is applicable to this case: