Ghazali v. Southland Corp., 04-82-00378-CV
[…] Because the deceased was covered by workers' compensation insurance, it is established that the question of ordinary negligence is removed from the case. Castleberry v. Goolsby, supra at 666; Bennett v. Howard, 141 Tex. 101, 170 S.W.2d 709, 712 (1943). If the trial court had before it only the ordinary negligence claim, that claim would be barred, and a summary judgment should be granted.

The Texas Constitution, article 16, section 26 provides:

Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through a wil[l]ful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.

The Workers' Compensation Act, article 8306, section 5, expressly recognized the constitutional rule that when compensation has been paid in an employee's death, that fact will not bar the suit for exemplary damages. King v.