GI Joe's, Inc. v. Nizam
[…] Defendant, relying on Hayes v. Olmsted Associates, Inc., 173 Or.App. 259, 21 P.3d 178, rev. den. 333 Or. 73, 36 P.3d 974 (2001), argues that this matter is equitable in nature and that our review is de novo. Plaintiff responds that this special statutory action is legal in nature and that we may not disturb the trial court's factual findings if there is any evidence in the record to support them. See generally Chrome Data Systems, Inc. v. Stringer, 109 Or.App. 513, 517, 820 P.2d 831 (1991).2

Generally, our review of facts determined in the trial court is governed by ORS 19.415, which states, in part:

"(1) Upon an appeal from a judgment in an action at law, the scope of review shall be as provided in section 3, Article VII (Amended) of the Oregon Constitution.[3]
"* * * * *
"(3) Upon an appeal from a decree in a suit in equity, the Court of Appeals shall try the cause anew upon the record."

The initial question, then, is whether a judicial appraisal proceeding is in the nature of an action at law or a suit in equity.