GI Joe's, Inc. v. Nizam
[…] The initial question, then, is whether a judicial appraisal proceeding is in the nature of an action at law or a suit in equity.

When the legislature does not expressly provide a standard of review in a statutory action, we determine the standard by examining "`the essential nature of the case, including the nature of the relief sought.'" Hanzo v. deParrie, 152 Or.App. 525, 536, 953 P.2d 1130 (1998), rev. den. 328 Or. 418, 987 P.2d 512 (1999) (quoting State Farm Fire v. Sevier, 272 Or. 278, 299, 537 P.2d 88 (1975)). ORS 60.591 provides that, if a dissenting shareholder's demand for payment "remains unsettled," the corporation "shall commence a proceeding * * * and petition the court * * * to determine the fair value of the shares and accrued interest." The statute further provides that each dissenter is entitled to judgment for "[t]he amount, if any, by which the court finds the fair value of the dissenter's shares, plus interest, exceeds the amount paid by the corporation." ORS 60.591(5)(a).