Giarratano v. Midas Muffler
[…] Once in the shop Midas personnel refuse to honor the Warranty Certificate unless the consumer complies with a condition precedent, i.e., Midas personnel must be given an opportunity to find other "problems" in the brake system and must correct those problems at the consumer's expense. With the exception of selling warranties that are never used, Midas does not make money unless it is selling parts and charging for labor. It is a near certainty that once a consumer's vehicle is up on the Midas garage rack that "problems" will be found and expensive solutions required.
Violation Of U.C.C. § 2-316(1)
U.C.C. § 2-316(1) provides that "Words or conduct ... (creating) ... an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Griffin-Amiel v. Frank Terris Orchestras
...it would produce Paul Rich at plaintiff's wedding reception was false, misleading and deceptive [se e.g., Giarratano v.