Gibbons v. Cenarrusa
[…] If the repeal is invalid, candidates who would otherwise be eligible to be on the ballot will not be eligible. Those potential candidates, the county clerks and the public alike have a need to know who can and who cannot appear on the ballot before the primary election is held. A decision by the Court that will allow the electoral process to proceed with certainty is necessary. The case is ripe for review.

B. The Role Of The Secretary Of State

The Secretary of State is a proper respondent in this case. I.C. § 34-201 states, "Secretary of state chief election officer.—The secretary of state is the chief election officer of this state, and it is his responsibility to obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of election laws."