Gibbs v. Abiose, A98A2213.
[…] A trial court is only authorized to grant a j.n.o.v. "[w]here there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue, and the evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, shall demand a particular verdict[.]" (Citations and punctuation omitted.) South Fulton Medical Center v. Poe, 224 Ga.App. 107, 108, 480 S.E.2d 40 (1996). Under this standard and the evidence in this case, there was no error in the trial court's denial of Gibbs' motion for j.n.o.v.

2. Gibbs contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence as to liability.

OCGA § 9-11-55(a) provides in relevant part that when a case is in default, the plaintiff is entitled to judgment "as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention of a jury, unless the action is one ex delicto or involves unliquidated damages, in which event the plaintiff shall be required to introduce evidence and establish the amount of damages... with the right of the defendant to introduce evidence as to damages[.]" "Defenses which go to the right of recovery are not available to the defendant in default even though the same defense may also go to the assessment of damages. [Cit.]" Whitby v. Maloy, 150 Ga.App. 575, 576, 258 S.E.2d 181 (1979).