Gibbs v. Jackson
[…] Parrish, 92 S.W.2d 1113, 1114 (Tex.Civ.App.--Fort Worth 1936, no writ) (finding no duty to fence a public highway off from pasture lands used for grazing).

The framers of the 1876 Texas Constitution delegated to the Legislature the power to deviate from the free-range rule by passing laws regulating fences and livestock. Article 16, Section 22 of the Constitution states:

Fence laws. The Legislature shall have the power to pass such fence laws, applicable to any sub-division of the State, or counties, as may be needed to meet the wants of the people.

TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 22. 3 Article 16, Section 23 states:

Regulation of live stock; protection of stock raisers; inspections; brands. The Legislature may pass laws for the regulation of live stock and the protection of stock raisers in the stock raising portion of the State, and exempt from the operation of such laws other portions, sections, or counties; and shall have power to pass general and special laws for the inspection of cattle, stock and hides and for the regulation of brands; provided, that any local law thus passed shall be submitted to the freeholders of the section to be affected thereby, and approved by them, before it shall go into effect.

TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 23.

The Legislature has frequently exercised its constitutional authority in this area in an attempt to strike a balance between animal husbandry and public safety.