Gibbs v. State
[…] According to the victim and corroborating witnesses, the first rape occurred in October 1987 and the second on January 16, 1988. The victim's father took her to the hospital on January 19, but the doctor's exam produced inconclusive findings.

1. Gibbs introduced no evidence. Instead, he sought to impeach the victim through her cross-examination, plus that of the doctor to the effect that she said Gibbs raped her on additional occasions. The court conducted an in camera hearing and disallowed this evidence based on OCGA § 24-2-3 (the Rape Shield Statute). It provides in subsection (a) that "evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness shall not be admissible, either as direct evidence or on cross-examination of the complaining witness or other witnesses, except as provided in this Code section."