Gibson v. Florida Dept. of Corrections
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)5 Section 944.28(1) is one of two provisions that authorized forfeiture of gain time upon revocation of probation at the time of the offenses in this case. The other, section 948.06(6), Florida Statutes (1993), provided:

Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, whenever probation, community control, or control release, including the probationary [or] community control portion of a split sentence, is violated and the probation or community control is revoked, the offender, by reason of his misconduct, may be deemed to have forfeited all gain-time or commutation of time for good conduct, as provided by law, earned up to the date of his release on probation, community control, or control release.

(Emphasis supplied.) This subsection provides general authority to forfeit gain time and specifically refers to split sentences.6