Gibson v. Meadow Gold Dairy
[…] Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General, and Gerald H. Waterman, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee Administrator of Workers' Compensation.

Lee M. Smith & Assoc. Co., L.P.A., Elizabeth P. Weeden and Lee M. Smith, for appellee Industrial Commission of Ohio.

COOK, J.

R.C. 4123.651 regulates the settlement of workers' compensation claims by providing for administrative review to protect parties against settlements that are "clearly unfair" or that constitute "gross miscarriage[s] of justice." R.C. 4123.65(D). The statute provides that "[n]o settlement agreed to * * * by a self-insuring employer and the self-insuring employer's employee shall take effect until thirty days after * * * the self-insuring employer and employee sign the final settlement agreement," and further provides that "[d]uring the thirty-day period, * * * the employer or employee, for self-insuring settlements, may withdraw consent to the settlement." R.C. 4123.65(C).