Gibson v. Tex. Dep't of Insurance—Division of Workers' Comp.
[…] Pursuant to this practice, Gibson maintains a website under the domain name of “texasworkerscomplaw.com” in which he discusses matters related to Texas workers' compensation law. He also uses the website to advertise and disseminate information about his law practice.

On February 7, 2011, Gibson received a cease and desist letter from the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers' Compensation (DWC), requesting that he no longer use the above-stated domain name. The letter alleged that Gibson's website violated § 419.002 of the Texas Labor Code, which states:

(a) Except as authorized by law, a person, in connection with any impersonation, advertisement, solicitation, business name, business activity, document, product, or service made or offered by the person regarding workers' compensation coverage or benefits, may not knowingly use or cause to be used:

(1) the words Texas Department of Insurance,” Department of Insurance,” “Texas Workers' Compensation,” or “division of workers' compensation”;

(2) any term using both “Texas” and “Workers' Compensation” or any term using both “Texas” and “Workers' Comp”;

(3) the initials “T.D.I.”; or