Gibson v. Turpin, S97R1412.
[…] Gibson's lawyer investigated and tried the case. A jury of Gibson's peers, after receiving the overwhelming evidence of his guilt and the brutality of the murder, convicted him and sentenced him to death. Gibson's appointed, state-funded lawyer appealed, raising numerous enumerations of error. This Court, finding no harmful error with Gibson's trial, unanimously affirmed his convictions and sentences. Gibson, 261 Ga. at 317, 404 S.E.2d 781. The entire process, trial and direct appeal, was governed by the Unified Appeal Procedure ("UAP"), OCGA § 17-10-36, which utilizes a checklist to ensure that "all possible matters which could be raised in defense have been considered by the defendant and defense counsel and either asserted in a timely and correct manner or waived in accordance with applicable legal requirements." OCGA § 17-10-36(b); UAP § I(A). An appointed lawyer represented Gibson at every stage of his criminal defense.

After his direct appeals were exhausted, Gibson exercised his right under the Georgia constitution to petition for writ of habeas corpus.