Gietzen v. Gabel, 20050268.
[…] Cox, 2000 ND 144, ¶ 10, 613 N.W.2d 516. Section 14-09-06.2(1), N.D.C.C., outlines several factors for determining the best interests and welfare of a child. A district court has substantial discretion in a custody decision, but it must consider the relevant custody factors in N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(a)-(m). Cox, at ¶ 10. A separate finding is not required for each statutory factor, but the court's findings must be stated with sufficient particularity so we can understand the factual basis for the court's decision. Id.

[¶8] Section 14-09-06.2(1)(j), N.D.C.C., creates a rebuttable presumption against awarding custody of a child to a perpetrator of domestic violence and provides:

Evidence of domestic violence. In awarding custody or granting rights of visitation, the court shall consider evidence of domestic violence. If the court finds credible evidence that domestic violence has occurred, and there exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable time proximate to the proceeding, this combination creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence may not be awarded sole or joint custody of a child. This presumption may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the child require that parent's participation as a custodial parent. The court shall cite specific findings of fact to show that the custody or visitation arrangement best protects the child and the parent or other family or household member who is the victim of domestic violence. If necessary to protect the welfare of the child, custody may be awarded to a suitable third person, provided that the person would not allow access to a violent parent except as ordered by the court. If the court awards custody to a third person, the court shall give priority to the child's nearest suitable adult relative. The fact that the abused parent suffers from the effects of the abuse may not be grounds for denying that parent custody. As used in this subdivision, "domestic violence" means domestic violence as defined in section 14-07.1-01. A court may consider, but is not bound by, a finding of domestic violence in another proceeding under chapter 14-07.1.