Giglio v. American Economy Ins. Co.
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes §§ 38a-336 (a) and 38a-334, all automobile liability policies must provide a minimum level of uninsured motorist coverage for the protection of persons insured thereunder. See footnote 3 of this opinion. Specifically, § 38a-336 (a)(1) provides in relevant part that, "[e]ach automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334...." (Emphasis added.) Section 38a-334 (a), in turn, directs the insurance commissioner to "adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
In re Emoni W., No. 18841.
...of § 17a–175. See In re Emoni W., supra, 129 Conn.App. at 742–43, 21 A.3d 524 ( Bishop, J., dissenting); Giglio v. American Economy Ins.