Giglio v. American Economy Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, our analysis is not limited, and we, therefore, apply (Internal quotation marks omitted.) DeOliveira v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 273 Conn. 487, 498 n. 7, 870 A.2d 1066 (2005).
We begin our analysis with a review of the applicable statutory and regulatory scheme. Pursuant to General Statutes §§ 38a-336 (a) and 38a-334, all automobile liability policies must provide a minimum level of uninsured motorist coverage for the protection of persons insured thereunder. See footnote 3 of this opinion. Specifically, § 38a-336 (a)(1) provides in relevant part that, "[e]ach automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334...." (Emphasis added.) Section 38a-334 (a), in turn, directs the insurance commissioner to "adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
In re Emoni W., No. 18841.