Giguere v. Affleck
[…] W. Slater Allen, Jr., and Donald P. Ryan, Asst. Attys. Gen., for R. I., Providence, R. I., for defendant.
This civil class action for declaratory and injunctive relief alleges that the defendant, under color of state law, has deprived the plaintiffs and their class the rights and benefits to which they are entitled under the Federal Food Stamp Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq., and the regulations and instructions promulgated thereunder by the United States Department of Agriculture.
It is urged that jurisdiction be based on 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1337 and 1343(4).
Jurisdiction is noted under sections 1337 and 1343(4).1
A proceeding arising under an Act of Congress Regulating Commerce
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1337.